Gordon Setter Club of America
Beauty, Brains, and Birdsense 
   

GSCA Events Calendar
Calendar | Events/Approval | Event Forms | National Events | AKC Events Calendar


Prior Year Calendars
2007
2006
2005

JANUARY 2008

  • January 4. Independent Club: North Country Gordon Setter Club Specialty, River Center, St. Paul, MN, Jan Jannett, 651/484-9238, jjannett@umn.edu
  • January 4. Southern California Gordon Fanciers Specialty, Indio, CA, Jane Matteson, 626/966-8441, mcerin@msn.com

FEBRUARY 2008

  • February 9-10. Brandywine Gordon Setter Club Back-to-Back Specialties, Secaucus, NJ, Gail Deller, 717/292-0780, Gsetterfan@aol.com
  • February 22-24. Independent Club: Golden Gate GSC Field Trial, Jones Corral, Spenceville Wildlife Area, Smartsville, CA, Dianna Ellis, bluewin@saber.net

MARCH 2008

  • March 1-2. Greater Atlanta GSC Field Trial, JL Lester Wildlife Management Area, Cedartown, GA, Ron Bell, 404/668-5237, RTBell@yahoo.com
  • March 30. Independent Club: Nodrog GSC Hunt Test, Highland Field Trial Grounds, Highland, MI, Jan Ruggles, mackenziedream@yahoo.com

APRIL 2008

  • April 5-6. Miami Valley GSC Field Trial, Killdeer Plains Wildlife Area, Harpster, OH, Dianne Avery, 517/876-0813, wyttsend@yahoo.com
  • April 11-13. Independent Club: North Country GSC Field Trial, Ringneck Acres Hunting Preserve, Forest City, Iowa, Cindy Findley, 641/420-2462, timberfin@netins.net
  • April 12. Independent Club: Golden Gate GSC Specialty, Sacramento KC, Sacramento, CA, Elizabeth Nolan, 530/329-5089, keystonegs@comcast.net
  • April 12-13. Badgerland Hunt Test, Ottawa Eagle Field Trial Grounds, Eagle, WI, Connie Rhoden, 262/538-1048, crhoden@tamdhusetters.com
  • April 12-13. Independent Club: TarTan GSC Field Trial, Dr. John Flaherty Field Trial Area, East Windsor, CT, Larry Clifford, 978/356-5230
  • April 13. Greater Atlanta GSC Specialty, Perry, GA, Carla Joyce, 770/383-8995, tandergs@aol.com
  • April 25-27. Mason-Dixon Regional Field Trial, Norman G. Wilder Wildlife Area, Petersburg, DE, Brenda Harvey, 856/309-9021
  • April 26-27. Sunbelt GSC Back-to-Back Specialties, Hutto, TX, Sid Bosen, 281/320-8746, sfbosen@worldnet.att.net
  • April 26-27.  North Country GSC Hunt Test, Kelly Farms, Marine, MN, Paul Jaeger, jaeger@corrometer.com
  • April 27. Gordon Highlanders Hunt Test, Wern Valley Hunt Club, Waukesha, WI, Ed Geb, 414/327-1281, gordnz@sbcglobal.net

MAY 2008

  • May 3-4. Missouri Valley GSC Hunt Test, Windmill Quail Farm, Crab Orchard, NE, Lynn Petterson, 712/488-2090, capette@iowatelecom.net

  • May 10. Miami Valley GSC Specialty, Warren County Fairgrounds, Lebanon, OH, Jim Thacker, 937/746-0022 dunbargs@sbcglobal.net

JUNE 2008

  • June 7-8.  Brandywine Back-to-Back Agility Trials, Four Seasons K-9 Athlete Center, Washingtonville, OH, Jay Wootton, 330/332-8601, jwootten@neo.rr.com
  • June 21.  Independent Club: North Country GSC Specialty, Washington Cty Fairgrounds, Lake Elmo, MN, Janet Hofer, 651/429-4701, jlhofer@comcast.net

JULY 2008

  • July 25.  Gordon Highlanders Great Lakes Specialty, Walworth County  Fairgrounds, Elkhorn, WI, Ed Geb, 414/327-1281, gordnz@sbcglobal.net

AUGUST 2008

  • August 14-15. High Plains GSC Back-to-Back Specialties, Greeley, CO, Jerry Nelson, 307/268-2233, swede-murphy@bresnsn.net
  • August 16. Independent Club: Golden Gate GSC Evening Specialty, Sonoma County Fairgrounds, Santa Rosa, CA, Dianna Ellis, bluewin@saber.net
  • August 23-24. Badgerland GSC Field Trial, Pine Island Field Trial Grounds, Portage, WI, Chris Rhoden, 262/538-1048, crhoden@tamdhusetters.com

SEPTEMBER 2008


OCTOBER 2008

  • October 5. Independent Club: Nodrog GSC Hunt Test, Highland Field Trial Grounds, Silo Course, Highland, MI, Chair to be Announced
  • October 11-12. Missouri Valley GS Club Hunt Test, Windmill Quail Farm, Crab Orchard, NE, Mary Bartholomew, 402/502-5901, MBirddogz@aol.com
  • October 13. Independent Club: Tartan GSC Specialty, Rotary Pavilion, South Windsor, CT, Robin Marshall, 413/655-8943, rpix05@aol.com
  • October 15-19. GSCA National Championship and Field Trial, Anderson Ranch, Sunnyside, WA, Janet Grunbok, 360/731-6951, jgrunbok@cs.com
  • October 25-26. Independent Club: Nodrog GSC Field Trial, Highland, MI, Dianne Avery, 517/876-0813, wyttsend@yahoo.com
  • October 31 (am/pm). Back-to-Back New Mexico Gordonites Specialities, Rio Rancho, NM, Viola Baker, 505/832-0771, HBaker890@peoplepc.com

NOVEMBER 2008

  • November 1-2. Independent Club: Golden Gate GSC Field Trial, O’Neill Forebay Wildlife Area, Santa Nella, CA, Dianna Ellis, bluewin@saber.net
  • November 8-9. New England Regional Field Trial, English Setter Club Grounds, Medford, NJ, James D’Amico, 732/938-6508
  • November 22-23. Greater Atlanta GSC Hunt Test, Scharot’s Farm, Gordon, GA, Nancy Donahue, 678/625-8911, nancy@donahueonline.net
  • November 29-30. Miami Valley GSC Hunt Test, Smokerise Kennels, Nova, OH, Nina Tenaglia, 740/927-4597, dantenaglia2@embarqmail.com

Copyright Gordon Setter Club of America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Comments, suggestions or reports of dead links are always appreciated.
Please e-mail these to the GSCA webmaster.